CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I84006

Mr. Vincent Arguimbau
Kiwi Trading Company
P.O. Box 632
Greenwich, CT 06836-0632

RE: The tariff classification of olives from Spain

Dear Mr. Arguimbau:

In your letter dated June 26, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The products are prepared green olives, imported in 154-kilogram drums or 10-ounce glass jars. The olives have been prepared by lye treatment and fermentation prior to packaging. All have been pitted, and some will be stuffed with pimento paste.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed, whole green olives, imported in drums, will be 2005.70.2520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…olives…in a saline solution…green in color…pitted or stuffed…other…in containers each holding more than 8 kg, drained weight…whole stuffed. The rate of duty will be 8.6 cents per kilogram on drained weight.

The applicable subheading for the sliced olives and the broken olives with pimento, imported in drums, will be 2005.70.2530, HTS, which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…olives…in a saline solution…green in color…pitted or stuffed…other…in containers each holding more than 8 kg, drained weight…other, including broken, sliced or salad style. The rate of duty will be 8.6 cents per kilogram on drained weight.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed, whole olives, imported in 10-ounce jars, will be 2005.70.2550, HTS, which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…olives…in a saline solution…green in color…pitted or stuffed…other…in containers each holding 8 kg or less, drained weight…whole stuffed. The rate of duty will be 8.6 cents per kilogram on drained weight.

The applicable subheading for the broken olives with pimento, imported in 10-ounce jars, will be 2005.70.2560, HTS, which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…olives…in a saline solution…green in color…pitted or stuffed…other…in containers each holding 8 kg or less, drained weight…other, including broken, sliced or salad style. The rate of duty will be 8.6 cents per kilogram on drained weight.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division